Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED

G-Research uses your personal data for the purposes of maintaining and improving this website, to manage recruitment-related activities and for organisational planning purposes globally.

If you apply for a position with G-Research, G-Research will also use your information to administer the recruitment process (for example, in order to evaluate and select candidates, set up interviews and tests and review test results).

The types of personal data collected from your use of this website (or other dealings with G-Research), and used for the purposes above, include the following (as applicable):

  • questions, queries or feedback you submit, including your email address if you send us an email
  • your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website. For more information, please refer to the Cookie policy. For these purposes, G-Research uses a third party, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website
  • if you apply for a position with G-Research, information that you provide as part of, or that is generated as a result of, the application process (including, without limitation, information relating to the interview/test process or contained in your CV and application documents and, where appropriate and relevant, consideration of information from publicly available sources)
  • details that you submit as part of any competition, challenge or similar event being run by G-Research (including your submission and any contact details you provide)

A legal basis for this processing is that it is necessary for G-Research’s legitimate interests of organising its recruitment and marketing process, and operating this website and any competition or challenge offered by G-Research.

 

DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION

G-Research does not disclose your personal data to unauthorised third parties.

However, G-Research has multiple affiliated entities in various countries and uses resources located throughout the world. G-Research may from time to time use third parties to act on G-Research’s behalf, for example, to provide services. You agree that your personal data may be transferred, disclosed to and/or used by any entity within G-Research’s group and/or third parties acting on G-Research’s behalf. You also agree that your information may be transferred, stored and used outside the country where you provided it, including countries outside the European Economic Area (such as the US) (“Third Countries”). Any transfers will comply with all data protection restrictions.

If you apply for a position with G-Research:

  • G-Research uses Greenhouse Software, Inc, a third party recruitment tool, to collect and store details of your application (including documents you submit and recruitment process status). This may involve transfer of your personal data to Third Countries.  The company has in place a European Commission-approved contract to justify such transfers.
  • If you accept an offer of employment with the company, your name and email address will be shared with the company’s background screening service provider for the legitimate interests of ensuring that prospective staff meet the company’s security standards and comply with their terms of employment.

In addition, G-Research may disclose your personal information for legal reasons (for example, if there is a legal obligation to do so).

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to request access to, information about, restriction of processing of, or deletion or correction of, your personal data that the Company holds. In certain circumstances, you also have a right to object to processing based on the legal basis of legitimate interests, or to request the transfer of your personal data to another person. Where your consent is relied upon to justify processing, you can withdraw that consent at any time. Where a European Commission-approved contract is used to justify transfer of your personal data to a Third Country, you can request a copy of that contract.

If you would like to request to exercise these rights, or for more information about how G-Research uses your personal information, please contact G-Research by emailing: RecruitmentTeam@gresearch.co.uk.

If you apply for a position with G-Research or use this website, you confirm that all information you provide is accurate and that you have the right to provide us with any and all information that you submit.

 

OUR DETAILS

For data protection purposes, the ‘data controller’ of your personal data is Trenchant Employee Services Limited, an affiliate of Trenchant Limited. G-Research’s Data Protection Officer is John Knapp. If you would like to contact him, please email RecruitmentTeam@gresearch.co.uk.

If you have any complaints about how G-Research uses your data, you may contact the UK’s data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office, although we would encourage you to raise any concerns directly with us first.

 

DATA RETENTION

The company will not store your personal information for longer than is necessary for the purposes outlined above. If you apply for a position and do not get offered (or do not accept) a role with the company, unless you notify us otherwise by emailing RecruitmentTeam@gresearch.co.uk, the company will use best endeavours to retain your application details for a period of no more than up to five years for statistical and record-keeping purposes and to consider you for – and notify you of – future vacancies that may be of interest.

 

KEEPING YOUR DATA SECURE

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your data.  Any data you transmit is at your own risk. We have appropriate procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it, whether over the internet or otherwise.

Want to work with us?

View vacancies

Want to be part of a leading quantitative research and technology company? Bring your skills and experience to G-Research by applying for one of our many roles.

View vacancies