Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTED

G-Research uses your personal data for the purposes of maintaining and improving this website, to manage recruitment-related activities and for organisational planning purposes globally. If you apply for a position with G-Research, G-Research may additionally use your information to administer the recruitment process (for example, in order to evaluate and select candidates, set up interviews and tests and review test results).  G-Research will not store your personal data for longer than is necessary for these purposes.

The types of personal data collected from your use of this website (or other dealings with G-Research), and used for the purposes above, include the following (as applicable):

  • if you apply for a position with G-Research, information contained in your application documents (such as your CV)
  • questions, queries or feedback you submit, including your email address if you send us an email
  • your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website (for more information, please refer to the Cookie policy)

For the purposes of this privacy policy, references to ‘G-Research’ means each of Trenchant Limited and Trenchant Employee Services Limited.

 

  1. Disclosing your INFORMATION

G-Research does not disclose your personal data to unauthorised third parties. However, G-Research has multiple affiliated entities in various countries and uses resources located throughout the world. G-Research may from time to time use third parties to act on G-Research’s behalf, for example, to provide services. You agree that your personal data may be transferred, disclosed to and/or used by any entity within G-Research’s group and/or third parties acting on G-Research’s behalf. You also agree that your information may be transferred, stored and used outside the country where you provided it, including countries outside the European Economic Area (such as the US). In addition, G-Research may disclose your personal information for legal reasons (for example, if there is a legal obligation to do so).

 

  1. Your rights

If you would like to access, correct, update or delete your personal information, or for more information about how G-Research uses your personal information, please contact G-Research by emailing: RecruitmentTeam@gresearch.co.uk.

If you apply for a position with G-Research or use this website, you consent to the processing of your personal information as set out in this privacy policy. In addition, you confirm that all information provided is accurate and that you have the right to provide us with any and all information that you submit. If you do not consent to the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use this website or provide G-Research with your personal information, or, if you have already provided personal information, please contact G-Research to discuss how you would like us to handle such data.

If you have any complaints about how G-Research uses your data, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

  1. Keeping your data secure

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your data.  Any data you transmit is at your own risk. We have appropriate procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it, whether over the internet or otherwise.

Want to work with us?

View vacancies

Want to be part of a leading quantitative research and technology company? Bring your skills and experience to G-Research by applying for one of our many roles.

View vacancies