Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1.       Data collected

G-Research collects your personal data for the purposes of managing G-Research’s recruitment related activities as well as for organisational planning purposes globally, and will not store your personal data for longer than is necessary for these purposes. Consequently, G-Research may use your personal data in relation to the evaluation and selection of applicants, including for example setting up and conducting interviews and tests, evaluating and assessing the results thereto and as is otherwise needed in the recruitment processes.

The types of personal data collected from your use of this website include the following:

  • information within your CV, if you send it to us for the purpose of applying for a position within G-Research
  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you send us an email
  • your IP address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques to help us improve the website

 

2.       Disclosing your data

G-Research does not disclose your personal data to unauthorised third parties. However, G-Research has multiple affiliated entities in various countries and uses resources located throughout the world. G-Research may from time to time also use third parties to act on G-Research’s behalf. You agree to the fact that to the extent necessary your personal data may be transferred and/or disclosed to any entity within G-Research’s group as well as to third parties acting on G-Research’s behalf, including also transfers to servers and databases outside the country where you provided G-Research with your personal data. Such transfers may include for example transfers and/or disclosures outside the European Economic Area and in the United States of America. G-Research may also disclose your personal information if there is a legal obligation to do so.

3.       Your rights

If you would like to access, correct, update or delete your personal information, to object to or restrict the processing of your personal data or to exercise your right to data portability (which allows you to obtain and reuse certain personal data for your own purposes and across different services), you may contact G-Research by sending an email to RecruitmentTeam@gresearch.co.uk By sending your personal information to apply for a position with G-Research, you give your consent to the processing of your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy. In addition, you affirm that all information contained within your submission is accurate and that you have the right to provide us with any and all information that you submit. If you do not consent to the terms of this privacy policy, please do not use the website, or, if you have provided personal identifying data, please contact G-Research about how you would like it to handle such data. If you have any complaints about how G-Research handles your data, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

4.       Keeping your data secure

Transmitting information over the internet is generally not completely secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your data. Any data you transmit is at your own risk. We have procedures and security features in place to try and keep your data secure once we receive it.

 

Want to work with us?

View vacancies

Want to be part of a leading quantitative research and technology company? Bring your skills and experience to G-Research by applying for one of our many roles.

View vacancies